Kahuna Grip
Anti-Slip Safety · Somerville, Massachusetts

Non Slip Stair Treads That Holds — Somerville, Massachusetts

From older homes to new builds, Somerville, Massachusetts property owners keep footing secure with the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads. It delivers real non slip stair treads the moment your staircase gets wet.

Rated 4.9/5 by homeowners
10,000+Orders shipped
4.9 / 5Average rating
100%Satisfaction guarantee
Shop StylesFast shipping to Somerville

✓ Free shipping over $50  ·  ✓ Easy returns  ·  ✓ 100% satisfaction guarantee

  • Free US shipping over $50
  • DIY install in minutes
  • Grips when wet
  • Secure checkout
Non Slip Stair Treads in Somerville, Massachusetts — Home interior with wooden stairs
Photo: Clay Banks / Unsplash
1 in 5
falls cause a serious injury
5 min
typical DIY install
Somerville
fast, tracked shipping
Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads - Kahuna Grip

The Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads

These traction step treads by Kahuna Grip™ are your ideal DIY peel n’ stick safety bath and shower traction step tread. Non-slip Kahuna Grip™ safety traction step treads are easy to install, easy to clean, made of ant… Built for Somerville, Massachusetts, it installs in minutes and holds up to daily wet-and-dry use.

Shop Styles

✓ Free shipping over $50  ·  ✓ Easy returns  ·  ✓ 100% satisfaction guarantee

What actually makes a staircase slippery

Manufacturers finish stairs to be easy to clean, which is exactly why they are hard to stand on. Sealers and glazes that repel water also repel grip.

The trouble starts with physics. A thin film of water between your foot and smooth hardwood and laminate behaves like a lubricant — friction drops the way a tire loses grip while hydroplaning.

Soap, shampoo and body wash leave a slick residue that lingers long after you rinse. On stairs that are already smooth, that residue is often the difference between a safe step and a fall.

Turning your slickest staircase into its safest

The Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads solves this by bonding a fine, high-traction texture directly to your staircase. Instead of relying on suction cups that creep and trap water, it stays locked in place and channels water away so grip never disappears.

Rather than covering the problem, the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads changes the surface itself. Its engineered texture grips wet feet the instant you step down, delivering the kind of non slip stair treads that only shows its value the day someone would otherwise have slipped.

Why Somerville homes choose Kahuna Grip

As one of the largest cities in Massachusetts, Somerville has no shortage of busy bathrooms, stairwells and entryways. Adding non slip stair treads is one of the cheapest, fastest safety upgrades a Massachusetts household can make.

Whether you rent or own in Somerville, Massachusetts, you can install the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads yourself — no landlord approval headaches, no renovation. That makes reliable non slip stair treads realistic across Somerville's roughly 78,804 residents.

The Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads vs. mats that fail

Compared with loose suction-cup mats, the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads does not creep, bunch or trap the water that breeds that pink mildew film. Bonded traction simply outlasts anything that relies on a clean, flat surface to stay put.

Painted-on grip coatings wear thin and need reapplying; textured overlays can lift at the corners. The Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads avoids both failure modes with a texture that is engineered into a piece built to stay bonded.

How to add non slip stair treads yourself

Because the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads is DIY by design, Somerville, Massachusetts renters and owners alike can add non slip stair treads on a weekend afternoon. Prep the surface, place the traction where footing gets risky, and press.

Installing the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads is a peel-place-press job. Clean and dry the staircase, position the piece where you step, then press it down firmly for a lasting bond. Most Somerville customers finish in about five minutes with no tools.

Why families near Somerville trust Kahuna Grip

Rated 4.9/5 by homeowners
10,000+Orders shipped
4.9 / 5Average rating
100%Satisfaction guarantee
  • On stairs, Kahuna Grip Clear Traction Tape provides safe, comfortable, and virtually invisible barefoot traction. I can't even tell it's there — but I can definitely feel the difference.

    SMSarah M.Homeowner
  • I was worried about my elderly mother slipping in the shower. Kahuna Grip shower mats gave us both peace of mind. Easy to install and stays put perfectly.

    JTJames T.Verified Buyer
  • My pool deck used to be terrifying when wet — now it's completely safe. Highly recommend to anyone with outdoor surfaces.

    LKLinda K.Pool Owner

Where Somerville homeowners add traction

  • High-traffic landings

    The busiest steps wear fastest — durable texture keeps them safe year-round.

  • Interior staircases

    Smooth smooth hardwood and laminate steps catch Somerville residents off guard — give every stair a defined grip zone.

  • Basement & garage stairs

    Damp, dusty steps lose grip fast; add non slip stair treads where a misstep is most likely.

  • Homes with pets

    Claws slide on slick treads. Bonded traction gives pets and people a surer step in Somerville, Massachusetts.

Non Slip Stair Treads in Somerville — Wooden staircase with a curved handrail
Non Slip Stair Treads in Somerville — Wooden spiral staircase with a metal railing
Non Slip Stair Treads in Somerville — Modern staircase with carpeted steps

Built for real-world Somerville safety

Trusted traction for every Somerville surface

  • stair treads non slip

    Get dependable stair treads non slip in Somerville, Massachusetts with the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads.

  • anti slip stair treads

    Get dependable anti slip stair treads in Somerville, Massachusetts with the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads.

Non Slip Stair Treads in Somerville — FAQs

How long does the grip last?
The texture is engineered into the material and the adhesive is built for constant wet-and-dry exposure, so the non slip stair treads keeps performing season after season rather than wearing off like painted coatings. Home Stair Safety: Preventing Falls on Steps
Where can I buy non slip stair treads in Somerville, Massachusetts?
You can order the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads online from Kahuna Grip and have it shipped straight to your Somerville address — no local store trip needed. Add it to your cart and install it yourself in minutes. How to Install Anti-Slip Stair Treads (DIY)
Does the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads work on wet surfaces?
Yes. It is specifically engineered to deliver non slip stair treads on wet, soapy stairs like smooth hardwood and laminate, which is exactly where Somerville slips tend to happen. Home Stair Safety: Preventing Falls on Steps
Is it easy to install without a professional?
Absolutely. The Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads is a DIY product — most customers clean the staircase, peel, place and press, and finish in about five minutes with no special tools. How to Install Anti-Slip Stair Treads (DIY)
How much does non slip stair treads cost?
The Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads is priced for a simple safety upgrade from $13.50 with fast, tracked shipping to Somerville, Massachusetts. Full pricing and options are on the product page. Home Stair Safety: Preventing Falls on Steps

Make your Somerville home slip-safe today

Order the Kahuna Grip™ Non-Slip Safety Step Treads and add lasting non slip stair treads where you need it most.

Shop Styles

✓ Free shipping over $50  ·  ✓ Easy returns  ·  ✓ 100% satisfaction guarantee

Not sure which fits your space? Read the safety guide

100% Satisfaction Guarantee

Not happy? Our team will make it right.

Free Shipping Over $50

Fast, tracked delivery across the US.

Easy Returns

Simple return process if it's not the right fit.

Free shipping over $50Easy DIY install · 4.9/5 ratedShop Styles